Skip to main content

macOS Threat Investigation

Sep 2026

BlueBench-Intrusion-001: Real macOS infostealer intrusion spanning incident response, threat hunting, and detection engineering

Metric
Track
View
Provider
14 tasks · 24 models · Sep 2026
RankModels (24)ScoreSpread?Highest minus lowest score across recorded tasks and trials (percentage points). Lower is less variable.$/taskLat
1
GPT-5.6 Sol
98.2%5.1pp$1.843m 13s
2
GPT-6 Astra
98.0%7.1pp$4.463m 38s
3
GPT-5.6 Terra
97.5%6.4pp$0.731m 60s
4
Grok 4.6
97.5%6.9pp$2.464m 59s
5
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.0%10.8pp$0.8316m 15s
6
Claude Opus 4.8
92.9%100.0pp$1.242m 59s
7
Claude Sonnet 5.5
92.8%14.0pp$0.6112m 39s
8
GPT-6 Sol
92.3%19.8pp$1.2616m 21s
9
Gemini 4 Argon
91.9%17.4pp$3.7422m 51s
10
GPT-5.6 Luna
91.6%50.0pp$0.201m 47s
Best ScoreBest Open Weight
14 tasks
·
416K+ log events
Investigation Tracks
Incident Response·1 task(33% of score)
Threat Hunting·1 task(33% of score)
Detection Engineering·12 tasks(33% of score)
Incident Response
Threat Hunting
Detection Engineering
Incident Response
Threat Hunting
Detection Engineering
macOS Forensics
Credential Access
Data Exfiltration

About BlueBench-Intrusion

BlueBench-Intrusion is built on real compromises. Each benchmark replays a genuine intrusion carried out by a hands-on-keyboard attacker in a controlled lab and captured with production-grade telemetry: EDR, host and cloud audit logs, Zeek network metadata, and the alerts a SOC would actually see. Nothing is synthesized; the data is what the attacker left behind, surrounded by the routine activity of the environment around them. Agents investigate with SQL query tools over the raw logs and, where a case includes them, recovered malware and memory images. Reports are graded against hidden expert rubrics and every submitted detection rule is re-executed against the live dataset. The intrusion datasets were developed in partnership with Threat Hunting Labs.

The series covers three environments across three benchmarks: 001 macOS Threat Investigation, 002 Windows Enterprise Intrusion, and 003 AWS Cloud Intrusion.

About This Benchmark

Unlike CTF-style challenges, this benchmark uses real intrusion data. Agents investigate a genuine Odyssey Stealer compromise captured in a controlled environment. Odyssey is a macOS infostealer delivered via trojanized apps (in this case, a fake Ledger Live app) that harvests credentials, exfiltrates keychain and browser data over HTTP, and installs LaunchDaemon persistence. The dataset contains 416K+ real events across 14 log sources (EDR telemetry, macOS Unified Logs, Zeek network metadata, and security alerts). Agents were given SQL-based query tools to investigate across three tracks: incident response, threat hunting, and detection engineering. The intrusion dataset was developed in partnership with Threat Hunting Labs.

Sample Questions

Incident Response

Q: What persistence artifact was installed? Provide the full plist path.

A: /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.*****.plist (redacted)

Threat Hunting

Q: What built-in utility is used to decode content immediately before the main payload executes?

A: base64 -d

Detection Engineering

Q: Write and validate a correlation query that ties local credential validation to a subsequent privileged action within a short time window.

A: [SQL query — executed against the live dataset to validate detection coverage]

Key Findings

Results

GPT-5.6 Sol had the highest benchmark score at 98.2%. The top results among 24 evaluated models were GPT-5.6 Sol (98.2%), GPT-6 Astra (98.0%), GPT-5.6 Terra (97.5%). These are observed scores on this benchmark.

Score by ModelTop 10 of 24
  1. 1GPT-5.6 Sol98.2%
  2. 2GPT-6 Astra98.0%
  3. 3GPT-5.6 Terra97.5%
  4. 4Grok 4.697.5%
  5. 5GPT-6.1 Sol93.0%
  6. 6Claude Opus 4.892.9%
  7. 7Claude Sonnet 5.592.8%
  8. 8GPT-6 Sol92.3%
  9. 9Gemini 4 Argon91.9%
  10. 10GPT-5.6 Luna91.6%

Track results

Incident Response: Kimi K3 led at 96.3%. Threat Hunting: GPT-6 Astra and GPT-5.6 Sol tied at 99.3%. Detection Engineering: GPT-6 Astra and GPT-5.6 Sol and GPT-5.6 Terra and Claude Opus 5 and Claude Sonnet 5 and Grok 4.6 and GLM-5.2 and DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-5.3 Flash tied at 100.0%.

Open-weight results

DeepSeek V4 Pro (90.2%) had the highest score among the 7 open-weight models evaluated. DeepSeek V4 Pro cost $0.73/task.

Cost per task

GLM-5.3 Flash had the lowest measured cost at $0.05/task, with 90.0% benchmark score. GPT-5.6 Sol scored 98.2% at $1.84/task. Costs reflect the evaluated task mix and the stated pricing assumptions.

Cost per TaskTop 10 of 24
  1. 1GLM-5.3 Flash$0.05
  2. 2DeepSeek V4 Flash$0.08
  3. 3GPT-6 Luna$0.11
  4. 4GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20
  5. 5Claude Haiku 5.5$0.21
  6. 6MiniMax M3$0.34
  7. 7Claude Sonnet 5.5$0.61
  8. 8DeepSeek V4 Pro$0.73
  9. 9GPT-5.6 Terra$0.73
  10. 10GPT-6.1 Sol$0.83

Time per task

GPT-5.6 Luna had the lowest reported average latency at 1m 47s/task, with 91.6% benchmark score. Latency includes the work performed by the agent during evaluation.

Task Duration (avg)Top 10 of 24
  1. 1GPT-5.6 Luna1m 47s
  2. 2GPT-5.6 Terra1m 60s
  3. 3Claude Sonnet 52m 11s
  4. 4DeepSeek V4 Flash2m 39s
  5. 5Claude Opus 4.82m 59s
  6. 6GLM-5.23m 13s
  7. 7GPT-5.6 Sol3m 13s
  8. 8GPT-6 Astra3m 38s
  9. 9Gemini 3.6 Flash3m 40s
  10. 10MiniMax M33m 57s

Reliability: score spread

GPT-5.6 Sol had the smallest observed score spread at 5.1 percentage points; its overall score was 98.2%. Spread is the highest minus lowest score across recorded tasks and trials. It includes differences in task difficulty and is not a measure of repeatability on one fixed task.

Score spread (percentage points)Top 10 of 24
  1. 1GPT-5.6 Sol5.1pp
  2. 2GPT-5.6 Terra6.4pp
  3. 3Grok 4.66.9pp
  4. 4GPT-6 Astra7.1pp
  5. 5GPT-6.1 Sol10.8pp
  6. 6Claude Sonnet 5.514.0pp
  7. 7Claude Opus 5.516.0pp
  8. 8Gemini 4 Argon17.4pp
  9. 9GPT-6 Sol19.8pp
  10. 10GPT-6 Luna20.7pp

Run completion

23 of 24 models completed all recorded runs without an unrecoverable error. Completion does not imply a correct answer or rule out a refusal.

Task Completion RateTop 10 of 24
  1. 1GPT-5.6 Sol100.0%
  2. 2GPT-6 Astra100.0%
  3. 3GPT-5.6 Terra100.0%
  4. 4Grok 4.6100.0%
  5. 5GPT-6.1 Sol100.0%
  6. 6Claude Opus 4.8100.0%
  7. 7Claude Sonnet 5.5100.0%
  8. 8GPT-6 Sol100.0%
  9. 9Gemini 4 Argon100.0%
  10. 10GPT-5.6 Luna100.0%

Measured Trade-offs

  • GPT-5.6 Sol — Highest observed benchmark score: 98.2% at $1.84/task.
  • GLM-5.3 Flash — Lowest measured cost: $0.05/task, with 90.0% benchmark score.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro — Highest observed open-weight benchmark score: 90.2% at $0.73/task.

Methodology

Scoring

  • Score: Equal-weight mean of DE, IR, and TH. Detection questions are executed against the evidence; IR and TH reports are graded against hidden fact and evidence rubrics
  • Cost / task: USD per logical evaluated task, including repeated attempts. A bundled question set counts its individual questions; a report counts once. Prompt caching is included; judge costs are excluded
  • Latency: Average elapsed time per logical evaluated task, using the export normalization for bundled question sets
  • Reliability / spread: On this page, highest minus lowest score across recorded tasks and trials, in percentage points (lower is tighter). The BlueBench reliability score is 100 minus the mean of these six spreads: inverted spread, not same-task repeatability

Setup

  • Logs from a real macOS intrusion loaded into a sandboxed query environment
  • Agents given SQL-based query tools to investigate 416K+ events across 14 log sources
  • 14 distinct tasks: 12 detection questions, one incident response report, and one threat hunting report; reports are evaluated in repeated trials
  • Questions range from alert triage and kill-chain reconstruction to containment decisions and detection rule authoring
  • Tracks weighted evenly in the overall score

Controls

  • Same minimal system prompt for all models, no per-model tuning
  • "Thinking" mode enabled where available
  • Agent loops capped at 40 iterations (tools removed to force an answer)
  • All models given identical tool access and data

Caveats

  • Results describe the current export and its recorded task mix; counts of repeated attempts can differ across models.
  • Spread is the highest minus lowest score across recorded tasks and trials. Different task difficulty and question bundling affect it; it does not isolate same-task repeatability.
  • Costs are USD per evaluated task, including repeated attempts. Bundled question sets use logical question counts; each report attempt is counted once. Provider prompt caching is included and judge costs are excluded.
  • In a track-filtered view, the score changes but cost and latency remain the benchmark-wide averages; spread is shown only in the all-tracks view.
  • Report scores depend on LLM judging. Detection queries are executed against the evidence. Close scores do not establish a statistically significant ordering.

Change Log

  1. v2.4Oct 14, 2026Current

    Added Gemini 4 Argon and Claude Haiku 5.5.

    • Both models ran with the same task set and trial counts as the published models. Gemini 4 Argon used its default thinking level (medium); Claude Haiku 5.5 used reasoning effort high.
    • Gemini 4 Argon is priced at Google list rates, not the introductory rate that runs through November 30, 2026.
    • Claude Haiku 5.5 is priced per provider request, so its long-context rate applies only to requests over 100K prompt tokens.
    • Provider content-safety declines are recorded as refusals and remain in the score.
  2. v2.3Oct 1, 2026

    Added GPT-6 Sol, GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Luna, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, and GLM-5.3 Flash.

    • All six new models ran at reasoning effort high, with the same task set and trial counts as the published models.
    • Simulation-001 and Simulation-003 detection queries were regraded after a grader fix; no model reruns.
  3. v2.2Sep 12, 2026

    Published latency and score spread; standardized cost per evaluated task.

    • Results now use the latest metrics export, with score spread across recorded tasks and trials.
    • Costs use logical evaluated task counts, including repeated reports and individual questions in bundled requests. This replaces the earlier 36-question divisor.
    • The current task set is 12 detection questions plus one IR report and one TH report; reports have repeated trials.
  4. v2.1Sep 11, 2026

    Published per-task cost for the v2 field.

    • Per-task cost is now on the leaderboard: the three-track agent-loop total divided by the 36 scored questions.
    • Latency was not published in v2.1.
  5. v2Sep 9, 2026

    Full rerun of all three tracks against the current model field.

    • Expanded from 9 to 16 models, adding GPT-6 Astra, the GPT-5.6 family, Claude Opus 5 and Sonnet 5, Grok 4.6, Gemini 3.6 Flash, GLM-5.3, Kimi K3, MiniMax M3, and DeepSeek V4.
    • Incident response and threat hunting tracks re-judged with Claude Opus 4.8.
    • Detection engineering track rescored by the environment: every submitted detection is re-executed against the live dataset.
  6. v1Mar 28, 2026

    Initial release.

    • 9 models evaluated across incident response, threat hunting, and detection engineering.
    • All tracks LLM-judged 0–1 per question on technical accuracy, completeness, and specificity.

Other Benchmarks

Impact & Exfiltration
Impact & Exfiltration

BlueBench-Simulation-003: Three simulated end-of-intrusion investigations (ransomware impact, backup sabotage, and data exfiltration) scored against complete hidden ground truth

Simulation
Ransomware
Backup Sabotage
Data Exfiltration
Windows
Linux
3 samples · 24 models · Sep 2026
Identity & Active Directory Attacks
Identity & Active Directory Attacks

BlueBench-Simulation-002: Four simulated Windows identity-tier attacks (password spray, domain persistence, credential-attack detection, and a hands-on-keyboard operator) scored against complete hidden ground truth

Simulation
Active Directory
Password Spray
Domain Persistence
Credential Access
Hands-on-Keyboard
Windows
4 samples · 24 models · Sep 2026
Initial Access & Command-and-Control
Initial Access & Command-and-Control

BlueBench-Simulation-001: Five simulated investigations covering a mail-borne endpoint compromise, a DMZ webshell, and DGA botnet beaconing, scored against complete hidden ground truth

Simulation
Initial Access
Command & Control
Mail Compromise
Webshell
DGA Botnet
Windows
Linux
5 samples · 24 models · Sep 2026
AWS Cloud Intrusion
AWS Cloud Intrusion

BlueBench-Intrusion-003: Real AWS intrusion through leaked CI credentials, testing detection engineering and evidence-backed investigation reports

AWS
Incident Response
CloudTrail
Identity
Persistence
Exfiltration
8 samples · 24 models · Sep 2026
Windows Enterprise Intrusion
Windows Enterprise Intrusion

BlueBench-Intrusion-002: Real multi-host Windows Active Directory intrusion spanning detection engineering, malware analysis, and open-ended incident reporting

Detection Engineering
Malware Analysis
Incident Response
Threat Hunting
Lateral Movement
Credential Access
Memory Forensics
40 samples · 24 models · Sep 2026
NYU CTF Bench
NYU CTF Bench

Real CTF challenges from CSAW competitions covering reverse engineering, forensics, and miscellaneous problem-solving

Reverse Engineering
Forensics
Miscellaneous
81 samples · 11 models · Feb 2026
CyberMetric
CyberMetric

Multiple-choice cybersecurity knowledge evaluation across 10,000 questions

Standards & Certifications
Network Security
Cryptography
Risk Management
Access Control
Incident Response
Application Security
Cloud Security
10180 samples · 13 models · Feb 2026
Cybench (Defensive Subset)
Cybench (Defensive Subset)

Defensive security CTF challenges testing forensics, reverse engineering, and miscellaneous security skills

Forensics
Reverse Engineering
Miscellaneous
Hardware
18 samples · 10 models · Jan 2026
Sigma Detection Classification
Sigma Detection Classification

Multi-label classification of MITRE ATT&CK techniques from Sigma rules

Detection Engineering
MITRE ATT&CK
SIEM
Windows
Linux
Cloud
Network
Application
2733 samples · 12 models · Jan 2026
BOTSv3 Blue Team CTF
BOTSv3 Blue Team CTF

Blue team CTF scenarios testing incident response and threat hunting

Incident Response
Threat Hunting
Alert Triage
Log Analysis
Advanced Persistent Threat (APT)
Cloud Security (AWS/Azure)
51 samples · 15 models · Dec 2025

AI for the blue team.

Run Cotool's harness in your environment to get real security work done

Book a demo